Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes the personal data collected or generated (processed) when you use Get Stuffed’s websites (“Sites”) and mobile applications (“Apps”). It also explains how your personal data is used, shared and protected, what choices you have relating to your personal data and how you can contact us.

WHO is Responsible for the Processing of Your Personal Data?

The Get Stuffed entity responsible for the processing of your personal data will depend on how you interact with Get Stuffed’s Sites and Apps. The relevant Get Stuffed entity are referred to as “Get Stuffed”, “our”, “we” or “us” in this privacy policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Get Stuffed Live Events Ltd of The Counting House, 9 High Street, Tring, Hertfordshire. HP23 5TE.

WHAT Personal Data Do We Collect and WHEN?

We may collect and process the following data about you including (but not exclusively):

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.get-stuffed.biz (our site). This includes information provided at the time of signing up to our mailing list or purchasing tickets to an event. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • largely anonymous details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access;
  • anonymous research by Get Stuffed to assist in the improvement of services and development of new ones, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • personal details about you including email and mobile number.

TOOLS to Manage What Personal Data We Collect

If you 'Opt in' to receive marketing information, your contact data collected is stored in a third party website called Mailchimp. https://mailchimp.com/about/security/
MailChimp is a marketing automation platform and an email marketing service.
We have a secure account with them that holds all the data we need. From their website we can handle all messaging to the Get Stuffed database.

When you make a purchase from the website, your banking and person details are handled by SagePay. To see their privacy and security policy visit https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/security-policy

WHY and HOW Do We Use Your Personal Data?

We use your personal data to inform you of events that we will be hosting. These are generally comedy nights but can occasionally be music or some other form of entertainment.
In these messages we may inform you of any special offers or promotions.

SHARING of Your Personal Data

Get Stuffed have never and will never share your contact details with anyone.

Retention of your Personal Data

Your personal information will be retained for as long as is necessary to carry out the purposes set out in this privacy policy (unless a longer retention period is required by applicable law). In general, this means that we will keep your personal data for as long as you choose to receive our marketing emails.

YOUR RIGHTS Relating to Your Personal Data

You have the right to request: (i) access to your personal data; (ii) an electronic copy of your personal data (portability); (iii) correction of your personal data if it is incomplete or inaccurate; or (iv) deletion or restriction of your personal data in certain circumstances provided by applicable law. These rights are not absolute. Where we have obtained your consent for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
If you would like to request a copy of your personal data or exercise any of your other rights, please contact us using the contact details in the “Question and Feedback” section below.

Opting Out of Direct Marketing

You can opt-out by modifying your email or SMS subscriptions by clicking on the unsubscribe link or following the opt-out instructions included in the message. Alternatively, you can contact us using the contact details in the “Question and Feedback” section below.

Cookies

We use some cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The list below describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. We operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with us using cookies. If you are not happy, then you should:

  • not use this site
  • delete the cookies having visited the site
  • browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari etc.)

First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

Session cookie: we use a session cookie to recognise you as you move from one page to the next during your visit to the website. This cookie expires when you close your browser. This particular cookie is necessary to allow the website to work correctly. If this is disabled then various functions on the site may be broken.

More information on session cookies and what they are used for at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This analytics data is not tied to personally identifiable information. We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy and its analytics service at http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Third Party Cookies

We do not use any third-party services on this site that set cookies.

CHANGES to Our Privacy Policy

Applicable law and our practices change over time. If we decide to update our privacy policy, we will post the changes on our Sites and Apps. If we materially change the way in which we process your personal data, we will provide you with prior notice, or where legally required, request your consent prior to implementing such changes. We strongly encourage you to read our privacy policy and keep yourself informed of our practices.  This privacy policy was last modified in May 2018.

QUESTIONS and Feedback

We welcome questions, comments, and concerns about our privacy policy and privacy practices.
If you wish to provide feedback or if you have questions or concerns or wish to exercise your rights related to your personal data, please contact Consumer Services or our Data Protection Officer at our Privacy Office at:
Privacy Office, Get Stuffed Live Events, 9 High Street, Tring, Hertfordshire. HP23 4DE.
You may also send us an email at ben@get-stuffed.biz

If you contact us with a privacy complaint it will be assessed with the aim of resolving the issue in a timely and effective manner. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority in the country in which you reside.